5. The number five spot goes to a movie which I did not expect to like, let alone love: “Mr. Popper’s Penguins.” Jim Carey is quite the actor but I thought the penguins in a New York apartment would be unsellable to me–I was oh-so-wrong. The movie achieved what most “kid” movies lack. It became ageless. It created such a connection that those of us that knew better, were no worse off.
4. The raunchy comedy “Horrible Bosses” must take its place in spot number four. The concept for this movie is fairly original, it isn’t your standard comedy subject matter. Three guys decide to kill each other’s bosses. Sounds more like a heist movie, which on some levels it is. The idea is one third of what drives this movie and the other two-thirds must go to the cast. These actors are comedy gold. Jason Bateman, Jason Sudeikis, Charlie Day. These three guys could make anything funny and they certainly do here. The supporting cast is perfectly cast as well. Kevin Spacey gives his character a certain menace that only he could achieve. Jennifer Aniston, Colin Farrell, and particularly Jamie Foxx help create a movie that makes me wish people would decide to kill their bosses more often.
3. Number three is “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Pt. 2.” The filmmakers had quite the job with this film. They had to top the previous seven films and create an ending that people would get a certain closure from. They did very well. The movie was full of not only magic of the wizardry sort, but also of the movie-going sort. It had many epic battle sequences but what really made it resonate were the more tender moments. The lulls in the battle when Ron and Hermione kiss, or taking a moment to proclaim: “I’ve always wanted to use that spell.”, and the list could go on and on. The conclusion to the franchise was certainly the best of the eight and there is no better way to end.
2. Number two was number one for a long time. “Super 8” is by far the best sci-fi I have seen in quite some time. J.J. Abrams directs, casting his signature light-hearted mood on the film while approaching several serious topics. Sure this is an alien movie, but it also tackles the death of a parent, young love, father-son struggles, father-daughter struggles, alcoholism, and growing up. This movie feels more like summer than any other film on this list. All of this is a lot of responsibility for any movie, let alone an alien movie, but this wonderful film successfully handles it all. “Super 8” is the best summer movie on the list and just misses being the best movie of the summer.
1. Movie number one was not released until the end of the summer, but when I walked out of the theater (both times) there was no question in my mind: “Crazy, Stupid, Love” was unbeatable. This movie swept me away in the opening scene and held me to the very end. This is by far the best romantic comedy that has been released in a very long time and it is the best movie that I have seen this year. Jacob (A wonderfully cast Ryan Gosling) decides to help Cal (Steve Carell) rediscover his manhood after his wife divorces him. What follows is an intricately designed film that climaxes in one of the most perfectly written scenes I have ever watched (Those of you who have seen it will know exactly which one I am talking about). I am madly in love with “Crazy, Stupid, Love.”
Michelle Schnell • Aug 26, 2011 at 3:51 pm
Crazy, Stupid, Love looks hysterical! I am definitely going to go see it ASAP. -)